I'm carrying this over from my old site. If you're not familiar, it's pretty self-explanatory. This was an extremely busy month, mainly thanks to the fact that I did a week's worth of catching up with the wrong actor for the podcast and had to cram in a lot in 5 days to be show-ready. I also got around to some late 2011 releases that finally hit dvd. It was a good month.
4/1-4/7
Beauty & the Beast (R) - Mia's first time at the movie theater. Read all about it here.
Unstoppable - SPOILER: They stop the train.
Glory (R)- Brought back memories of my 8th grade American History class, which is the first place I watched it.
American Gangster - If I had to choose, I'd give Denzel the Oscar for this over Training Day.
Philadelphia (R) - Speaking of Oscars, how did Hanks win for this, but Denzel wasn't even nominated?
4/8-4/14
The Hurricane - Somehow managed to feel longer than Malcolm X, though it's an hour shorter.
Devil in a Blue Dress (R) - Not bad for neo-noir. Glad I revisited it.
Fallen - Outside of the continuous "touching" scenes, this was a waste.
Malcolm X - What a marathon.
Inside Man (R) - So glad I rewatched it; forgot how funny Denzel was.
He Got Game - I still say Ray Allen was a bad actor.
Mo' Better Blues - Not Spike's best, but not bad either.
Man on Fire (R) - Step away from the Tony Scott films, Denzel...
Isolation - A reommendation from the Franklies. Freaky stuff!
The Muppets - Chris Cooper rapping: still can't get over that one.
4/15-4/21
Breaking Dawn: Part I (R)- With Rifftrax! Finally!
Monster - In which Charlize Theron channels Mickey Rouke.
Æon Flux - Titles with freaky characters automatically piss me off. It was all downhill from there.
2 Days in the Valley - 2 Hours in Hell
Sweet November - What's not so sweet: Keanu's acting.
Shame - A very unsexy look at sex addiction.
In the Valley of Elah - So sad on several levels.
Men of Honor - De Niro and Southern accents never really mix.
Jurassic Park (R) - Thought about taking Mia to see Chimpanzee; stayed at home and watched this instead. They're the same, right?
Little Miss Sunshine (R) - No better way to end a shit week.
4/22-4/28
The Cabin in the Woods - So the rumors were true: it is an amazing film!
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - If it weren't an MI film, I might have liked it more.
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - When Javiar Bardem isn't playing Anton Chigurh, he's pretty damn sexy.
We Bought a Zoo - What happened Elle Fanning? You were so charming in Super 8 only 6 months prior.
A Good Woman - Helen Hunt should not act...ever again. Otherwise, this was at least a good story.
The Nanny Diaries - Chris Evans is so cute. Too bad his movies are rarely worth watching.
The Black Dahlia (R) - Outside of Fiona Shaw's insane over-the-top performance, this is still a mess of a film, made even worse by Hilary Swank, who looks nothing like Mia Kirshner.
In Good Company - Dear Topher Grace, I miss you.
Iron Man 2 (R) - I love Jess' observation comparing Sam Rockwell's performance to that of a younger Gary Oldman. Check out the next RI episode for details.
A Dangerous Method - Wake me when something interesting happens...
Scoop - The film that makes Hugh Jackman look like a creepy pedophile as he woos a much younger ScarJo.
Match Point - Had no clue what this was really about. All the posters made it look like a bland romance film. Was blown away. Well played, Mr. Allen.
The Man Who Wasn't There (R) - Would entertain the idea of this in a double feature with A Serious Man.
Lost in Translation - I'm not so lost on this anymore, since I've seen the entire film now.
The Prestige (R) - Love it more with each viewing.
A Love Song for Bobby Long - I feel safe in saying Travolta has little left to offer.
Troll 2 - It's not really about trolls...
4/29-4/30
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Tried taking Mia to the theater again. More on this in a few days.
Best Worst Movie - This documentary behind Troll 2 left me really sad.
I, Robot (R) - Not a horrible movie, but some wasted potential.
Hancock (R) - See above.
2012 TALLY:
First Time - 103
Rewatched - 38
Total - 141
I think I'm with you on Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol. A lot of the carryovers from the previous film is what I really don't like about this film, especially the more "emotional" elements. If it wasn't an MI film, I could see this being a lot better than it was. Still like it a lot.
ReplyDeleteAlso, The Prestige is one of those films I like more and more with each viewing, which is funny because it's the exact opposite for all the other Nolan films.
I was actually thinking the same thing about Nolan. I love his films to death, but after one or two screenings, there's little left to dig into and they're just there for entertainment value. I've seen The Prestige about half a dozen times now and always find a different theme or element to appreciate for the first time.
DeleteSince you haven't said - why did you watch Troll 2?
ReplyDeleteI had just finished listening to the latest episode of The Lair of the Unwanted, in which they very enthusiastically talk about how much fun it is. So I decided to check it out and the documentary about its cult following. In other words, bored on a Saturday night!
DeleteFallen is great! So is Ghost Protocol. And I freakin' HATED Match Point.
ReplyDeleteWe all know my love of Inside Man.
All kinds of disagreement going on!
DeleteOh, and I had to rent Inside Man from iTunes to rewatch it since I gave you my copy a couple years ago.
I don't believe it was me you gave your copy to. I bought my own copy having loved the film in theater.
DeleteI don't know why, but I thought I gave you that and Training Day at different times, and I thought it was funny because those were the only two Denzel movies I owned. Turns out I gave Inside Man to Jess during that 2010 Holiday Giveaway at the old site.
DeleteHa! That is kind of funny. I apologize for not remembering!
Delete