7/1 - 7/7
Moonrise Kingdom - I think I liked it.
Anatomy of a Murder - Too much courtroom shenanigans for my taste.
The Karate Kid (R) - It's been so long, it was like watching it for the first time.
21 Jump Street - Laughed so hard, in spite of myself.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - Hey, my first John Wayne movie. And it was awesome!
The Shape of Things (R) - A terrible film that actually brings up good discussion points.
Made for Each Other - One of Jimmy Stewart's earliest, but far from one of his best.
Easy A (R) - It never gets old.
7/8 - 7/14
Roman Holiday - They don't make 'em like this anymore.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - To everyone who told me this was a "good" Will Ferrell movie: I hate you, you dirty liars!
Oldboy - Yes, that hallway scene is quite amazing.
Kick-Ass (R) - Outside a few great action sequences, this didn't hold up.
Sabrina - I kinda think Bogart wasn't the best choice for Linus, but it's still an admirable film.
Funny Face - Wow, that has to be one of the worst musicals ever made.
The Nun's Story - Watch it through Peter Finch's scenes, then just stop after that.
Batman Begins (R) - I heard there was another one coming out soon...
7/15 - 7/21
The Dark Knight (R) - So I thought I'd reacquaint myself with the first two, yet again.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (R) - Let's make an icon out of a call girl.
The Children's Hour - And I thought I hated the child actors today.
Charade - How can anyone not love Cary Grant?
Friends with Kids - Friends with Benefits with Kids or Friends with Kids with Benefits?
My Fair Lady (R) - Aside from the obnoxious misogyny, I love this movie.
Wait Until Dark - Alan Arkin now haunts my nightmares.
The Dark Knight Rises - Yep, he rose a couple times.
Robin and Marian - I never really cared what happened to Robin Hood once he hit his midlife crisis.
7/22 - 7/28
Battle Royale - Are Japanese middle schoolers really that resilient to bullets?
Coal Miner's Daughter - One of the least dramatic biopics I've seen.
Batman Forever (R) - I weep for my 14-year-old self who unironically loved this film.
7/29 - 7/31
The Fugitive (R) - It wasn't me; it was the one-armed man.
Silent House - Review tomorrow. Hint: It's not going to be favorable.
Dog Day Afternoon - First film for an upcoming DemPod.
2012 TALLY:
First Time - 166
Rewatched - 56
Total - 222
Yeah... my review for Silent House wasn't all that favorable, either.
ReplyDeleteAlso... you really didn't like Anchorman? Man, even *I* like that one, and I'm not a big fan of Farrell's goofball, man-child comedies. I think it's easily his second-best comedy (next to Stranger Than Fiction, of course).
I read your SH review and I think we pretty much agree that it was just dull. The "single shot" thing is cool for like a minute, but after that it's not nearly enough to hold up such a weak plot.
DeleteAnd yeah, I thought Anchorman was just like all the other Will Ferrell slapstick crap that I hate, only non-sports related. I did love all the cameos in the alley fight, but outside of that I don't think I laughed once.
I guess you don't love lamp...
Delete(Afternoon Delight!)
Despite my general love for Carell, you guessed correctly.
DeleteOn an Audrey Hepburn kick? I love her so that makes me happy to see. Anything inspire that in particular?
ReplyDeleteScrolled down a little further and answered my own question! I will definitely have to listen to that episode :)
DeleteI hope you enjoy(ed) the episode, Jess!
Delete